FAMILY PRACTICE MYSTERIES

Hallmark Mystery Movie: Family Practice Mysteries

Hallmark Mystery poster 'Family Practice Mysteries' with Brendan Penny and Amanda Schull
HallmarkMystery.com
Hallmark Mystery’s Family Practice Mysteries is an intriguing mystery series set in a small town with hidden secrets. Amanda Schull stars as a former Army surgeon now working as a family doctor, who is quite different from the usual quirky Hallmark heroine. As unique cases come up, she balances her medical work and raising her twins alone. Working with Brendan Penny, a local police officer, they delve into investigations together. Their partnership reveals a chemistry that teases at a possible romance. The series touches on important themes, such as Amanda’s commitment to caring for veterans, showcasing her military experience. In watching Hallmark’s Family Practice Mysteries, viewers can enjoy a tale full of suspense, emotion, and the charm of a small town where every moment holds a new story, blending family practice with mystery and secrets ready to be discovered. This blog post offers a closer look at Hallmark’s Family Practice Mysteries.

This post may contain affiliate links. Please read my disclosure and privacy policy.

Family Practice Mysteries

Hallmark's Family Practice Mysteries Cast

Rachel

Amanda Schull from Hallmark Mystery's Family Practice Mysteries
HallmarkMystery.com

Amanda Schull

Jack

Brendan Penny from Hallmark Mystery's Family Practice Mysteries
HallmarkMystery.com

Brendan Penny

Themes

Setting

Rachel’s Hometown

Rachel and her kids move back to her hometown after her husband dies. She works at a local medical office while her dad stays there. Jack is at the police station, and she has a friend at the local newspaper who helps her with her work.

"It's not like combat; in this town, you're not going to find many cases of intential death."

Family Practice Mysteries all Movies in Order

Movie #1

Family Practice Mysteries: Coming Home

2024

Hallmark Mystery poster 'Family Practice Mysteries wit'h Brendan Penny and Amanda Schull
HallmarkMystery.com

A former Army surgeon in a hometown family practice investiagtes a patient’s mysterious death.

First Aid Supplies

In Hallmark’s Family Practice Mysteries, Amanda Schull portrays Rachel, a military doctor who transitions to family medicine. Her intelligence and caring personality enable her to assist everyone—neighbors, veterans, and family. With skilled hands and strong instincts, Rachel is essential to the communities she serves. Always ready for emergencies, she views helping others as a calling. That’s why she encourages everyone to prepare for the unexpected. Having a first aid kit is a smart move—it’s an easy way to help, just like Rachel does each day. Whether it’s treating scrapes, volunteering, or looking after family, a well-stocked kit is your first step to being a hero. Rachel shows us that kindness and preparation go together, and anyone can make a difference with the right tools and a caring heart. If you’ve ever wanted to help in tough times, now is the time to get ready. Here are some excellent first aid kits to make sure you’re prepared to provide support when needed most.

Mini First Aid Kit

Water-resistant, on-the-go first aid kit! This handy kit is packed with 110 pieces of valuable and useful hospital-grade first aid supplies.💊

Buy Now
First Aid Kit

A first aid kit is a must-have when I travel. You just never know what could happen! This med kit, designed by emergency care experts, comes with 100 essential items.

Buy Now🩹
Woman standing next to a parked car holding a Protect Life 'First Aid Kit'
First Aid Kit Supplies

Walmart has first aid kits and build-your-own-first-aid-kits.❤️‍🩹

Walmart
WELLY First Aid Kits

The most adorable and long-lasting band-aids, along with sturdy containers to keep these fun bandaids safe.🩹

Target
More Mysteries
Hallmark Mystery Movie Poster 'Haunted Harmonoy Mysteries Buried at C' with Tamera Mowry-Housley

Haunted Harmony Mysteries

Hallmark Mystery movie poster' Garage Sale Mysteries Murder Takes Stage' with Lori Loughlin

Garage Sale Mysteries

Hallmark mystery Poster 'Nelly Knows Mysteries' with Kavan Smith and Pascale Hutton

Nelly Knows Mysteries

Hallmark Christmas Mystery Series Poster 'Mistletoe Murders' with Sarah Drew and Peter Mooney and a mistletoe

Mistletoe Murders

Woman in a newsboy cap, long red trenchcoat/peacoat, tall ball boots, and holding a magnifying glass, inside of a dark brown office setting

Mystery Fashion

Hallmark movie poster 'Signed Sealed Delivered 'To The Moon and Back' with eric Mabius and Kristin Booth and Yan-Kay Crystal Lowe

Signed, Sealed, Delivered

Latest Posts

Hallmark Christmas Movie Poster, 'Love, Lights Hanukkah' with Ben Savage and Mia Kirschner

Hanukkah Movies

Woman sitting on an old vintage bed reading book, 'Sense and Sensibility' by Jane Austen

Books like Sense and Sensibility

HallmarkJenny wearing a green Christmas dress with a green bow on collar and gold bowtie heels

Hallmark Christmas Clothes

Hallmark Disney Movie Poster with Lacey Chabert 'Holiday Ever After: A Disney World Wish Come True'

Hallmark 2026 Christmas Movies

Tyler Hynes, Hallmark Movie Actor

Hallmark Hunks

Hallmark New 'Fall into Love' Movies Line-Up Full List

‘Fall into Love’ Movies